Regional Government

Regional Government

Namibia is divided into 14 regions and subdivided into 121 constituencies. Each constituency votes for one councilor for the regional council of each region. There are 14 regional councils, corresponding to the 14 regions of Namibia.

See also Decentralization in Namibia.

Regions and Constituencies

Caprivi

Zambezi

  1. Kabbe
  2. Katima Mulilo Rural
  3. Katima Mulilo Urban
  4. Kongola
  5. Linyanti
  6. Sibida
  7. Judea Lyaboloma
  8. Kabbe South
Erongo Erongo
  1. Arandis
  2. Daures
  3. Karibib
  4. Omaruru
  5. Swakopmund
  6. Walvis Bay Rural
  7. Walvis Bay Urban
Hardap Hardap
  1. Gibeon
  2. Mariental Rural
  3. Mariental Urban
  4. Rehoboth Rural
  5. Rehoboth Urban East
  6. Rehoboth Urban West
  7. Aranos
  8. Daweb
Karas !Karas
  1. Berseba
  2. Karasburg
  3. Keetmanshoop Rural
  4. Keetmanshoop Urban
  5. ?NaminĂ¼s
  6. Orangemud
  7. Karasburg West
Kavango Kavango East and West
  1. Kahenge
  2. Kapako
  3. Mashare
  4. Mpungu
  5. Mukwe
  6. Ndiyona
  7. Rundu Rural East
  8. Rundu Urban
  9. Rundu Rural West
  10. Ndonga Linena
  11. Nkurenkuru
  12. Tondoro
  13. Mankumpi
  14. Ncamangoro
Khomas Khomas
  1. Moses //Garoeb
  2. Katutura Central
  3. Katutura East
  4. Khomasdal North
  5. John Alfons Pandeni
  6. Wanahenda
  7. Windhoek East
  8. Windhoek Rural
  9. Windhoek West
  10. Tobias Hainyeko
Kunene Kunene
  1. Epupa
  2. Kamanjab
  3. Khorixas
  4. Opuwo
  5. Opuwo Rural
  6. Outjo
  7. Sesfontein
Omaheke Omaheke
  1. Aminus
  2. Gobabis
  3. Kalahari
  4. Otjinene
  5. Otjombinde
  6. Okarukambe
  7. Epukiro
Ohangwena Ohangwena
  1. Enhana
  2. Endola
  3. Engela
  4. Epembe
  5. Ohangwena
  6. Okongo
  7. Omundaungilo
  8. Ondobe
  9. Ongenga
  10. Oshikango
  11. Omulunga
Omusati Omusati
  1. Anamulenge
  2. Elim
  3. Etayi
  4. Ogongo
  5. Okahao
  6. Okalongo
  7. Onesi
  8. Oshikuku
  9. Outapi
  10. Ruacana
  11. Tsandi
  12. Otamanzi
Oshana Oshana
  1. Okaku
  2. Okatana
  3. Okatjali
  4. Ompundja
  5. Ondangwa
  6. Ondangwa Urban
  7. Ongwediva
  8. Oshakati East
  9. Oshakati West
  10. Uukwiyu
  11. Uuvudhiya
Oshikoto

Oshikoto

  1. Eengodi
  2. Guinas
  3. Okankolo
  4. Olukonda
  5. Omuntele
  6. Omuthiyagwiipundi
  7. Onayena
  8. Oniipa
  9. Onyaanya
  10. Tsumeb
  11. Nehale lyaMpingana
Otjozondjupa

Otjozondjupa

  1. Grootefontein
  2. Okahandja
  3. Okakarara
  4. Omatako
  5. Otavi
  6. Otjiwarongo
  7. Tsumkwe